The star HR 6967

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6967
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6967 will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6967
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 171247
HIP 90971
TYC 1024-2578-1
Gaia DR2- 4478967925531778432
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.41 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
6.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:18h33m23s [2]
Declination:+08°16'05" [2]
Distance:362.1 parsec
1180.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme