X Oph (Star)

Image of X Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , X Oph will become visible around 20:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7002
HD 172171
HIP 91389
TYC 1025-1976-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
7.94 (V) [1]
9.38 (BT) [1]
8.06 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:18h38m21s [1]
Declination:+08°50'02" [1]
Proper motion (speed):25.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):321.0°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme