The star HR 8397

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8397
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8397 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:43, 61° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8397
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 209288
NSV 14001
HIP 108766
TYC 1139-756-1
Gaia DR2- 2728059258146580608
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.36 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
6.33 (G) [2]
6.29 (BP) [2]
6.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:22h02m01s [2]
Declination:+10°58'25" [2]
Distance:361.8 parsec
1179.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.43
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme