Homam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Homam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Homam is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 53° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:02, when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Homam
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-Peg
42-Peg
HR 8634
HD 214923
HIP 112029
TYC 1155-2187-1
Gaia DR2- 2717594072113581696
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:3.42 (V) [2]
3.32 (BT) [1]
3.40 (VT) [1]
3.30 (G) [3]
4.51 (BP) [3]
3.47 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:22h41m27s [3]
Declination:+10°49'52" [3]
Distance:70.0 parsec
228.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):79.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.81

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme