The star 55-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 55-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 55-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:20, 51° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:08, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 55-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8795
HD 218329
NSV 14428
HIP 114144
TYC 1160-1745-1
Gaia DR2- 2714292032537154944
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.55 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
4.71 (VT) [1]
3.72 (G) [2]
4.83 (BP) [2]
2.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:23h07m00s [2]
Declination:+09°24'33" [2]
Distance:92.7 parsec
302.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.29

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme