The star 70-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 70-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 70-Peg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:46 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 70-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8923
HD 221115
HIP 115919
TYC 1168-1611-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.54 (V) [1]
5.72 (BT) [1]
4.64 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:23h29m09s [1]
Declination:+12°45'37" [1]
Distance:53.6 parsec
174.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):68.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.89

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme