The star A¹-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A¹-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , A¹-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A¹-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
37-Tau
HR 1256
HD 25604
HIP 19038
TYC 1262-1645-1
Gaia DR2- 53164002838682368
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.35 (V)[1]
5.71 (BT)[1]
4.46 (VT)[1]
3.42 (RP)[2]
3.99 (G)[2]
4.61 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right Ascension:04h04m41s [2]
Declination:+22°04'54" [2]
Distance:53.8 parsec
175.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme