The star A²-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A²-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , A²-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:26, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:48, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 68° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A²-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Tau
HR 1262
HD 25680
NSV 1452
HIP 19076
TYC 1262-1646-1
Gaia DR2- 53112944270520832
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.91 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
6.08 (BP) [2]
5.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:04h05m20s [2]
Declination:+22°00'30" [2]
Distance:16.9 parsec
55.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):215.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.77
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme