The star γ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , γ-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
54-Tau
HR 1346
HD 27371
NSV 1553
HIP 20205
TYC 1264-1009-1
Gaia DR2- 3312052249216467328
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.65 (V)[1]
4.88 (BT)[1]
3.75 (VT)[1]
2.81 (RP)[2]
3.29 (G)[2]
4.03 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right Ascension:04h19m47s [2]
Declination:+15°37'39" [2]
Distance:44.2 parsec
144.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):115.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.42

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme