The star θ²-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ²-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , θ²-Tau is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:57 (EDT) – 3 hours and 3 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 18° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ²-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
78-Tau
HR 1412
HD 28319
HIP 20894
TYC 1265-1172-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.39 (V)[1]
3.62 (BT)[1]
3.41 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right Ascension:04h28m39s [1]
Declination:+15°52'15" [1]
Distance:46.1 parsec
150.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):103.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme