Aldebaran (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Aldebaran
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Aldebaran is visible between 18:33 and 06:19. It will become accessible around 18:33, when it rises to an altitude of 11° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:28, 67° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 06:19 when it sinks below 12° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Aldebaran
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Tau
87-Tau
HR 1457
HD 29139
HIP 21421
TYC 1266-1416-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
0.99 (V) [2]
2.94 (BT) [1]
1.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:04h35m55s [2]
Declination:+16°30'35" [2]
Distance:20.4 parsec
66.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):199.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.56
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
18 Aug 2033  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
14 Sep 2033  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
11 Oct 2033  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
08 Nov 2033  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
05 Dec 2033  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
02 Jan 2034  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
29 Jan 2034  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran
25 Feb 2034  –  Lunar occultation of Aldebaran

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme