V776-Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V776-Tau
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V776-Tau is visible between 18:31 and 05:17. It will become accessible around 18:31, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:54, 66° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:17 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V776-Tau
Object type Star
Other names
V776 Tau
δ³-Tau
Delta3 Tauri
68-Tau
68 Tauri
HR 1389[1]
HD 27962
HIP 20648[3]
TYC 1269-1246-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 3314063977537054208[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.26 (V) [2]
4.32 (BT) [2]
4.26 (VT) [2]
4.30 (G) [4]
4.32 (BP) [4]
4.23 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:04h25m29s [4]
Declination:+17°55'39" [4]
Distance:47.4 parsec
154.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):111.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.1°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme