The star ω-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ω-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
50-Tau
HR 1329
HD 27045
HIP 19990
TYC 1272-1126-1
Gaia DR2- 49298394834276608
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.92 (V)[1]
5.23 (BT)[1]
4.95 (VT)[1]
4.68 (RP)[2]
4.85 (G)[2]
5.01 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right Ascension:04h17m15s [2]
Declination:+20°34'42" [2]
Distance:29.3 parsec
95.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.59

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme