The star 53-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 53-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 53-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 53-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1339
HD 27295
HIP 20171
TYC 1276-1623-1
Gaia DR2- 49415527182759296
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.48 (V)[1]
5.40 (BT)[1]
5.47 (VT)[1]
5.55 (RP)[2]
5.47 (G)[2]
5.45 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:04h19m26s [2]
Declination:+21°08'31" [2]
Distance:86.2 parsec
281.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme