The star M-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of m-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , m-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:49, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:09, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:26, 54° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
104-Tau
HR 1656
HD 32923
HIP 23835
TYC 1286-403-1
Gaia DR2- 3407611182744289152
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
5.10 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:05h07m27s [2]
Declination:+18°38'42" [2]
Distance:15.9 parsec
51.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):534.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.92
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme