The star 111-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 111-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 111-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:17, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:37, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 52° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 111-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1780
HD 35296
HIP 25278
TYC 1300-2225-1
Gaia DR2- 3400292798990117888
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.01 (V) [1]
5.63 (BT) [1]
5.06 (VT) [1]
4.81 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
4.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:05h24m25s [2]
Declination:+17°23'00" [2]
Distance:14.6 parsec
47.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):250.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.19
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme