The star ζ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ζ-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:59, when it reaches an altitude of 15° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:52, 68° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:46, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
123-Tau
HR 1910
HD 37202
HIP 26451
TYC 1310-2697-1
Gaia DR2- 3402918982514641024
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.00 (V) [2]
2.80 (BT) [1]
2.97 (VT) [1]
5.51 (G) [4]
5.29 (BP) [4]
3.32 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:05h37m38s [4]
Declination:+21°08'32" [4]
Distance:136.4 parsec
444.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.67
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme