The star 23-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 23-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:14, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:14, 67° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 61° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 46781
HIP 31525
TYC 1329-646-1
Gaia DR2- 3358872890305013888
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.73 (V) [1]
7.24 (BT) [1]
6.77 (VT) [1]
6.61 (G) [2]
6.86 (BP) [2]
6.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:06h36m02s [2]
Declination:+16°47'48" [2]
Distance:81.8 parsec
266.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.16
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme