The star 77-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 77-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 77-Ori is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:58 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:28, 51° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:47, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 77-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2334
HD 45416
HIP 30717
TYC 133-2047-1
Gaia DR2- 3120313707851927296
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.19 (V) [1]
6.71 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.83 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
4.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:06h27m13s [2]
Declination:+00°17'57" [2]
Distance:236.6 parsec
771.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme