The star 16-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 16-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:12, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:24, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 67° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2330
HD 45394
HIP 30769
TYC 1336-263-1
Gaia DR2- 3372625581744881536
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
6.27 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:06h27m56s [2]
Declination:+20°29'46" [2]
Distance:191.9 parsec
625.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.22
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme