The star D-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , d-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:23, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:48, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 70° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Gem
HR 2529
HD 49908
HIP 32921
TYC 1343-2919-1
Gaia DR2- 3378384205173636352
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.26 (V) [1]
5.27 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
5.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:06h51m33s [2]
Declination:+21°45'39" [2]
Distance:129.4 parsec
421.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme