The star HR 2635

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2635
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2635 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:57, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:59, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 65° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2635
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 52609
HIP 33937
TYC 1344-1281-1
Gaia DR2- 3360932275582488192
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [1]
8.02 (BT) [1]
6.05 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
6.15 (BP) [2]
4.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:07h02m33s [2]
Declination:+16°40'27" [2]
Distance:576.4 parsec
1879.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme