Wasat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Wasat
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Wasat is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:39 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wasat
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Gem
55-Gem
HR 2777
HD 56986
HIP 35550
TYC 1359-2672-1
Gaia DR2- 866177431953646464
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:3.54 (V) [2]
3.95 (BT) [1]
3.58 (VT) [1]
3.34 (G) [3]
3.73 (BP) [3]
3.15 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:07h20m07s [3]
Declination:+21°58'56" [3]
Distance:17.3 parsec
56.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):34.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.35
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme