The star 79-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 79-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 79-Gem is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 2° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 79-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2991[1]
HD 62510
HIP 37811[3]
TYC 1370-1271-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 672124762207492352[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.52 (V) [2]
6.53 (BT) [2]
6.53 (VT) [2]
6.50 (G) [4]
6.53 (BP) [4]
6.52 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:07h45m09s [4]
Declination:+20°18'57" [4]
Distance:137.9 parsec
449.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):6.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme