The star HR 3053

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3053
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3053 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:30 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 66° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3053
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 63889
HIP 38394
TYC 1370-2179-1
Gaia DR2- 668781662744133120
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
7.48 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
5.71 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:07h51m56s [2]
Declination:+19°19'29" [2]
Distance:131.7 parsec
429.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme