The star O²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O²-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 51° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-Cnc
HR 3565
HD 76582
HIP 44001
TYC 1394-2121-1
Gaia DR2- 610549499710989440
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.76 (BP) [2]
5.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:08h57m35s [2]
Declination:+15°34'52" [2]
Distance:48.8 parsec
159.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):63.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):71.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme