Asellus Borealis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Asellus Borealis
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Asellus Borealis is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:07 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Asellus Borealis
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cnc
43-Cnc
HR 3449[1]
HD 74198
HIP 42806[3]
TYC 1399-2905-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 664950414475977728[4]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:4.65 (V) [2]
4.68 (BT) [2]
4.65 (VT) [2]
4.61 (G) [4]
4.66 (BP) [4]
4.63 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:08h43m17s [4]
Declination:+21°28'05" [4]
Distance:50.9 parsec
165.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):112.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme