The star ε-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ε-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:46, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:25, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Mon
HR 2298
HD 44769
HIP 30419
TYC 141-2452-1
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.42 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:06h23m46s [1]
Declination:+04°35'34" [1]
Distance:37.5 parsec
122.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):296.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.53
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme