The star τ-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Boo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , τ-Boo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:36 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 45° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Boo
HR 5185
HD 120136
NSV 6444
HIP 67275
TYC 1460-132-1
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.49 (V) [1]
5.06 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:13h47m15s [1]
Declination:+17°27'24" [1]
Distance:15.6 parsec
50.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):482.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme