Muphrid (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Muphrid
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Muphrid will become visible around 19:44 (EDT), 20° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 2 hours and 54 minutes after the Sun at 21:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Muphrid
Object Type Star
Other Names
η-Boo
8-Boo
HR 5235[1]
HD 121370
HIP 67927[5]
TYC 1470-1157-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:2.68 (V) [3]
3.42 (BT) [2]
2.75 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:13h54m41s [3]
Declination:+18°23'54" [3]
Distance:11.4 parsec
37.2 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):361.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.40
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme