Arcturus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Arcturus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Arcturus will become visible around 20:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arcturus
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Boo
16-Boo
HR 5340
HD 124897
NSV 6603
HIP 69673
TYC 1472-1436-1
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
0.16 (V) [2]
1.63 (BT) [1]
0.29 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:14h15m40s [2]
Declination:+19°11'14" [2]
Distance:11.3 parsec
36.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):2279.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme