The star 18-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 18-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:58 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:49, 53° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:22, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2506
HD 49293
HIP 32578
TYC 152-2580-1
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [1]
5.89 (BT) [1]
4.59 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:06h47m51s [1]
Declination:+02°24'43" [1]
Distance:112.9 parsec
367.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme