The star 13-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 13-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:12, 56° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:01, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2385
HD 46300
HIP 31216
TYC 158-3394-1
Gaia DR2- 3324424744330466304
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.49 (V) [1]
4.49 (BT) [1]
4.49 (VT) [1]
4.40 (G) [2]
4.48 (BP) [2]
4.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:06h32m54s [2]
Declination:+07°19'58" [2]
Distance:390.3 parsec
1272.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme