The star HR 7200

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7200
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 7200 will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7200
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 176819
NSV 11659
HIP 93404
TYC 1597-2377-1
Gaia DR2- 4518991557525606016
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.77 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
6.77 (VT) [1]
6.73 (G) [2]
6.75 (BP) [2]
6.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:19h01m22s [2]
Declination:+20°49'58" [2]
Distance:543.8 parsec
1772.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.90
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme