The star ε-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ε-Sge will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Sge
HR 7463
HD 185194
NSV 12213
HIP 96516
TYC 1602-1782-1
Gaia DR2- 4321830946398475776
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.67 (V) [1]
6.93 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
4.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:19h37m17s [2]
Declination:+16°27'46" [2]
Distance:178.4 parsec
581.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme