The star 2-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 2-Sge will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7369
HD 182490
HIP 95398
TYC 1604-1460-1
Gaia DR2- 4322470415447668992
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.35 (BT) [1]
6.26 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.29 (BP) [2]
6.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:19h24m22s [2]
Declination:+16°56'15" [2]
Distance:139.0 parsec
453.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.53

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme