The star β-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-Sge is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 35° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Sge
HR 7488
HD 185958
HIP 96837
TYC 1606-2342-1
Gaia DR2- 1823991938300446336
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:4.38 (V)[1]
5.70 (BT)[1]
4.49 (VT)[1]
4.05 (G)[2]
4.64 (BP)[2]
3.48 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right Ascension:19h41m02s [2]
Declination:+17°28'33" [2]
Distance:129.5 parsec
422.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme