HIP-94598 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-94598
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-94598 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:50, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:02, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:05, 69° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-94598
Object type Star
Other names
HR 7299[1]
HD 180242
HIP 94598[3]
TYC 1607-1463-1[2]
Position
Right ascension:19h15m02s [2]
Declination:+20°12'11" [2]
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [2]
7.15 (BT) [2]
6.13 (VT) [2]
Distance:208.8 parsec
680.6 lightyrs [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr[3]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.1°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme