The star 1-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 1-Sge will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7301
HD 180317
HIP 94620
TYC 1611-2044-1
Gaia DR2- 4516966772516327296
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
5.79 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.62 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:19h15m17s [2]
Declination:+21°13'55" [2]
Distance:83.2 parsec
271.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme