The star HR 7696

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7696
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7696 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 40° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7696
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 191178
HIP 99176
TYC 1618-1174-1
Gaia DR2- 1809450278508701824
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.43 (V)[1]
8.66 (BT)[1]
6.61 (VT)[1]
5.33 (G)[2]
6.70 (BP)[2]
4.31 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.74
Right Ascension:20h08m06s [2]
Declination:+16°39'51" [2]
Distance:419.9 parsec
1369.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme