The star δ-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Sge will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Sge
HR 7536
HD 187076
HIP 97365
TYC 1619-3542-1
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
3.82 (V) [1]
5.52 (BT) [1]
3.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:19h47m23s [1]
Declination:+18°32'03" [1]
Distance:182.1 parsec
593.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.49

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme