The star 9-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 9-Sge will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7574
HD 188001
NSV 12503
HIP 97796
TYC 1620-3737-1
Gaia DR2- 1821596755283891840
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.23 (V) [1]
6.19 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:19h52m21s [2]
Declination:+18°40'18" [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.1 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.13
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme