The star ζ-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-Sge is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:38, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:59, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:26, 69° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Sge
HR 7546
HD 187362
HIP 97496
TYC 1623-2647-1
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
5.13 (BT) [1]
5.04 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:19h48m58s [1]
Declination:+19°08'31" [1]
Distance:78.2 parsec
254.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):33.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme