The star γ-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Sge
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , γ-Sge will become visible around 19:11 (EDT), 67° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Sge
HR 7635[1]
HD 189319
NSV 12638
HIP 98337[3]
TYC 1624-3414-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1823067317695767552[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:
Variable
3.50 (V) [2]
5.57 (BT) [2]
3.67 (VT) [2]
2.75 (G) [4]
4.01 (BP) [4]
2.29 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:19h58m45s [4]
Declination:+19°29'32" [4]
Distance:80.5 parsec
262.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):69.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):70.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.03
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme