The star η-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η-Sge will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Sge
HR 7679
HD 190608
HIP 98920
TYC 1625-1053-1
Gaia DR2- 1823437097192796544
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:5.10 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.21 (VT) [1]
4.73 (G) [2]
5.34 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:20h05m09s [2]
Declination:+19°59'29" [2]
Distance:47.8 parsec
155.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):20.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme