The star θ-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , θ-Sge will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Sge
HR 7705
HD 191570
HIP 99352
TYC 1630-481-1
Gaia DR2- 1829590548393010560
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.40 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
6.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:20h09m56s [2]
Declination:+20°54'55" [2]
Distance:44.8 parsec
146.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):114.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):30.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.27
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme