The star 18-Sge

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Sge
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 18-Sge will become visible around 19:21 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Sge
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7746
HD 192836
HIP 99913
TYC 1643-2603-1
Gaia DR2- 1828952208860658176
Position
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
7.46 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
5.82 (G) [2]
6.37 (BP) [2]
5.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:20h16m19s [2]
Declination:+21°35'54" [2]
Distance:99.8 parsec
325.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme