The star HR 2729

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2729
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 2729 is visible between 18:46 and 03:27. It will become accessible around 18:46, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:04, 50° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:27 when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2729
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 55751
HIP 34987
TYC 167-4147-1
Gaia DR2- 3115290829498908288
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [1]
6.92 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:07h14m20s [2]
Declination:+03°06'41" [2]
Distance:192.8 parsec
628.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.07
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme