The star 9-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 9-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:29, 66° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:53, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8313
HD 206859
NSV 13864
HIP 107348
TYC 1670-918-1
Gaia DR2- 1773880252696630784
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.33 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
4.45 (VT) [1]
3.96 (G) [2]
4.61 (BP) [2]
3.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:21h44m30s [2]
Declination:+17°20'59" [2]
Distance:284.2 parsec
926.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme