The star 1-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , 1-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:16, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:47, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8173
HD 203504
HIP 105502
TYC 1671-986-1
Gaia DR2- 1790202365372381056
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.08 (V) [1]
5.49 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
3.68 (G) [2]
4.37 (BP) [2]
3.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:21h22m05s [2]
Declination:+19°48'17" [2]
Distance:49.8 parsec
162.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):59.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme